1300 214 500
Images captured by Kim Johnson at our 2012 end of year performance.
Images from Dance Venture performances.
Images from Dance Venture performances

Achievements/ Scholarships

Dance Venture Student Achievements –

2014  Amelia Seth   Contract with Robert North Co Germany
2012  Robyn Begg   Contract with Queensland Ballet
2012  Robyn Begg  Finalist, McDonald Scholarship, Sydney, Australia
2012  Siobhan Paget  Gay Cruickshank award, RAD Dance Festival
2012  Jessica Peters  Grade 8 Placegetter, RAD Graded Awards
2011  Sarah Peters  Placegetter, RAD Festival Scholarships
2011  Siobhan Paget  Placegetter, RAD Festival Scholarships
2011  Amelia Seth  Accepted to Hungarian State Ballet School
2010  Robyn Begg  Special Commendation, Gay Cruickshank Award
2006  Robyn Begg  Commendation Scholarships section RAD Festival Winner, Classical section, RAD Festival
2006  Julie Anne Taylor  Contract with New York Theatre Ballet
Nov 2005  Julie Anne Taylor  Finalist International Australian Institute of Classical Dance
Sept 2005  Julie Anne Taylor  Finalist Genee International Competition London, England
2005  Julie Anne Taylor  Accepted into Royal New Zealand Ballet School.
2004  Julie Anne Taylor  Winner Ajkun Soloist Scholarship PINY
2004  Julie Anne Taylor  Finalist Australian Institute of Classical Dance, Sydney
2004  Julie Anne Taylor  Winner Joan Stacey Senior Scholarship Award (RAD Dance Festival).
2004  Ben Kinzett Accepted into Royal New Zealand Ballet School.
2003  Julie Anne Taylor  Winner Dr Scoging Scholarship Award - Distinction
2003  Julie Anne Taylor  Honourable Mention in RAD Advanced II Scholarship
2002  Julie Anne Taylor  Winner Australian Institute of Classical Dance Awards
2002  Julie Anne Taylor  Winner Gaye Cruikshank Scholarship. Award for Excellence Advanced I.
2002  Sara Kelsey   Runner up Grishko Junior Scholarship RAD Dance Festival.
2001  Sara Kelsey   Runner up in RAD Elementary Scholarship.
2001  Julie Anne Taylor  Runner up in RAD Pre-Intermediate Scholarship.
2001  Kynan Hughes  Contract with Leigh Warren Dancers.
2000  Pippa Cook  Contract with Hamburg Ballet Company.
2000  Sara Kelsey Award   - Australian Institute of Classical Dance (A.I.C.D.).
2000  Gillian Sarangapany Award   - Australian Institute of Classical Dance (A.I.C.D.).
2000  Julie Anne TaylorAward   - Australian Institute of Classical Dance (A.I.C.D.).
2000  Gillian Sarangapany   Honourable Mention in RAD Elementary Scholarship.
1998  Sara Kelsey  Placegetter Grades 5,6 RAD Graded Awards
1997  Kynan Hughes  Honourable Mention in RAD Elementary Award Class.
1997  Denise Churchward  Contract with Schwerin Tanztheater, Schwerin, Germany.
1997  Tristan Nottle  Contract with New Ballet West (NSW).
1996  Pippa Cook  Dancer of the Festival - RAD Dance Festival.
1996  Grant Kelly  Contract with Australian Ballet Company.
1995  Pippa Cook  Runner up in RAD Intermediate Award Class.
1993  Pippa Cook  Highly Commended in RAD Elementary Award Class.
1993  Tristan Nottle  Accepted into Australian Ballet School.
1992  Grant Kelly  Top 1st year student, Australian Ballet School. Winner RAD Bursary and Graeme Murphy Scholarship
1992  Zoe Standring  Runner up under 16 Scholarship - RAD Dance Festival.
1992  Letisha Allen  Accepted into Australian Ballet School.
1991  Lana Watson   Runner up RAD Advanced Scholarship
1991  Tamara Callander  Winner RAD Advanced Scholarship
1990  Lana Watson  Dancer of the Festival - RAD Dance Festival.
1989  Lana Watson  Runner up under 16 Scholarship - RAD Dance Festival.
1988  Lana Watson  Runner up under 14 Scholarship - RAD Dance Festival.
1985  Grant Kelly  Accepted into Royal Ballet School, London.

DANCE VENTURE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS:

 

Each year 2 major scholarships are awarded at the conclusion of our final, end of year performance. One is awarded to a jazz student and one to a serious classical student. Each award entitles the student to a year’s free tuition in an unlimited amount of hours of ballet classes, at the Dance Venture studios.

 

In addition, trophies for excellence in the separate dance genres are donated by patrons of the school.

 

Former winners: 

2013: 

Clarabelle Ling:                       Classical Scholarship

Lilly Meynert:                          Jazz scholarship

Meredith Jackson:                  Classical Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor          

Rebecca Jayaprakash:          Jazz Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor

Sophie Calton:                        Most Improved Jazz/Tap student donated by Hannah Leeder 

2012: 

Nadya Birdus:                         Classical Scholarship

Jessica Peters:                       Winner of a part Classical Scholarship,

                                                Classical Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor          

Tai Roe:                                  Jazz Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor

Shannon Montague:               Most Improved Jazz/Tap student donated by Hannah Leeder 

2011:

Siobhan Paget:                       Classical Scholarship

Erin Webb-McDougall:           Jazz Scholarship

Sarah Peters:                          Classical Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor          

Lena Birdus:                            Jazz Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor

Rebecca Jayaprakesh:          Most Improved Jazz/Tap student donated by Hannah Leeder

 2010: 

Rebecca Mountford:               Classical Scholarship

Lauren Brice:                          Jazz Scholarship

Meredith Jackson:                  Classical Excellence Award   donated by Anna Taylor

Deonie Mengler:                     Jazz Excellence Award donated by Anna Taylor

Francesca Walker:                 Most Improved Jazz/Tap student donated by Hannah Leeder